Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY sets out how much The Sikh Match uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. The Sikh Match is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. The Sikh Match may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Personal information collected:

 

Name, gender, marital status, children, date of birth
Contact information including email address
Nationality, ethnicity, religion
Work and relationship history
Preferences, interests and partner requirements;

 

Use of this information:

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

 

Provide you with a matching service and to fulfil the contract between yourself and The Sikh Match.
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about information which we think you may find interesting or useful using the email address which you have provided.
With regard to employees, for reasons of statutory data retention in terms of your employment records as required by law.

 

How long your personal data will be kept:

 

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are actively in communication with The Sikh Match. Thereafter, we may keep your information for up to 10 years, in order to respond to queries or complaints or for any legal reasons.

 

Security:

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we put in place certain and suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies:

 

Cookies are small files which ask permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If agreed the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application is able to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and enables us to improve our website in order to tailor it to customer’s needs. This information is only used by us for statistical analysis purposes, after which the data is then removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, however, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites:

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, we do not then have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement relevant to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information:

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless you have permitted us or if we required by law to do so. We use your personal information to send you information which we think you may find of interest.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation. A small fee is payable. If you wish to receive a copy of the information, we hold on you please email us at info@thesikmtach.com.

 

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will then promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

You also have the right to erasure of your personal details. If you wish to have your details erased from our systems, please email us at the above address.

 

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/or telephone: 03031231113.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please make sure you check this policy occasionally for any updates.